applying this standard on review of a conditional release ruling under the sexually violent predator statutes
[…] Lotz also argues that the court erred in unsealing the report reevaluating Lotz's condition, which the Commissioner is required, by Code § 37.2-910(B), to prepare prior to a SVP review hearing. Lotz argues that such evaluations are health records, disclosure of which is prohibited under Code § 32.1-127.1:03. The Commonwealth argues that the evaluations are not health records within the meaning of Code § 37.1-127.1:03 because they are forensic evaluations required by the SVP statute and are not prepared as an incident of providing health services.
Code § 32.1-127.1:03(A) provides that "except when permitted or required by this section or by other provisions of state law, no health care entity, or other person working in a health care setting, may disclose an individual's health records." The circuit court order initially sealing Lotz's records pertains specifically to "certain mental health evaluations prepared by the Department of Corrections." The parties agree that the order concerns sealing the report required by Code § 37.2-910(B).