2:24-cv-00085-Z-BR
[…] See, e.g., Carrizales v. State Farm Lloyds, 2018 WL 1697584 (N.D. Tex. Apr. 6, 2018) (Ramirez, M.J.); M Central Residences Condominium Ass'n Inc. v. Technology Ins. Co., Inc., 2023 WL 4089388, at *2 (N.D. Texas Jun. 20, 2023) (Fitzwater, J.); Jordan Indus., LLC v. Travelers Indem. Co. of Am., 2022 WL 2719630, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Apr. 12, 2022) (Ray, M.J.); Gateway Plaza Condo v. The Travelers Indem. Co. of Am., 2019 WL 7187249, at *1 n.1 (N.D. Tex. Dec. 23, 2019) (Scholer, J.); Tadeo v. Great N. Ins. Co., 2020 WL 4284710, at *9 (N.D. Tex. Jul. 27, 2020) (Fish, J.).
Section 542A.003 of the Texas Insurance Code provides that “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.003(a). The notice must provide: “(1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim; (2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and (3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the claimant....” Id. at § 542A.003(b). If notice is provided by an attorney or representative on the claimant's behalf, “the attorney or representative shall: (1) provide a copy of the notice to the claimant; and (2) include in the notice a statement that a copy of the notice was provided to the claimant.” Id. at § 542A.003(c)(1). “The notice requirement is intended to give a defendant insurer a right and opportunity to make a settlement offer.” Rodriguez v. Metro. Lloyds Ins. Co. of Tex., No. 5:15-CV-143-C, 2015 WL 12699855, at *4 (N.D. Tex. July 27, 2015) (citing Tex. Ins. Code § 541.156).