2:24-cv-00085-Z-BR
[…] If notice is provided by an attorney or representative on the claimant's behalf, “the attorney or representative shall: (1) provide a copy of the notice to the claimant; and (2) include in the notice a statement that a copy of the notice was provided to the claimant.” Id. at § 542A.003(c)(1). “The notice requirement is intended to give a defendant insurer a right and opportunity to make a settlement offer.” Rodriguez v. Metro. Lloyds Ins. Co. of Tex., No. 5:15-CV-143-C, 2015 WL 12699855, at *4 (N.D. Tex. July 27, 2015) (citing Tex. Ins. Code § 541.156).
Section 542A.005 allows a defendant to file a plea in abatement “not later than the 30th day after the date the [defendant] files an original answer in the court in which the action is pending....” Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.005(a)(1). “The party seeking abatement has the burden of proof to establish the allegations in its motion.” In re Vanblarcum, No. 13-15-00056-CV, 2015 WL 1869415, at *1 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi Apr. 22, 2015, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (citing cases); Southern Cty. Mut.