No. 3:17-cv-1270-L-BT
[…] Indeed, paragraph 10 of the Deed of Trust contains no provision establishing any requirements the Lender must fulfill to exercise its power of sale. Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for declaratory relief based on Defendant's alleged failure to provide a reinstatement quote or paragraph 10 of the Deed of Trust.
Plaintiff also seeks a declaratory judgment that Defendant attempted to foreclose on the Property in violation of Section 51.002 of the Texas Property Code. Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff's claims for violations of the Texas Property Code on the ground that Section 51.002 does not create a private right of action.
Section 51.002 governs the sale of real property under a contract lien and provides that "[a] sale of real property under a power of sale conferred by a deed of trust . . . must be a public sale at auction . . . at the county courthouse in which the land is located." Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(a). The statute further provides that notice of the sale "must be given at least 21 days before the date of the sale" by serving written notice of the sale by certified mail on the debtor. Id. § 51.002(b).