1:20-cv-1515
[…] See Kinds v. Ohio Bell Tel. Co., 742 F.3d 648, 654 (6th Cir. 2013) (“[B]ecause the failure to provide a medical certification is an independent basis for denying FMLA leave notwithstanding the appropriateness of that leave, we need not consider whether Kinds actually had a serious health condition during the period in question.”).
To “garner [the FMLA's] benefit, an employee must abide by the conditions provided in 29 U.S.C. § 2613, which provides, inter alia, that an employer may require an employee to submit a doctor's certification of the employee's condition.” Killian v. Yorozu Auto. Tennessee, Inc., 454 F.3d 549, 554 (6th Cir. 2006). “A doctor's certification is sufficient if it states (1) the date on which the serious health condition began, (2) the probable duration of the condition, (3) the appropriate medical facts within the health care provider's knowledge, and (4) a statement that the employee is unable to perform her job duties.” Swegan v. Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Retirement Servs., Inc., No. 4:11-CV-02179, 2013 WL 1284309, at *6 (N.D. Ohio Mar. 25, 2013) (citing Novak, 503 F.3d at 578 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2613(b))).