July 8, 1993
[…] Defendant refused and demanded immediate payment of the $9,697 balance of the $99,697 contingent fee. The action at hand followed, with plaintiff moving for summary judgment for $90,000 or any part thereof, and to dismiss defendant's counterclaim for $9,697. The defendant crossmoves for summary judgment dismissing the complaint and for the balance.
The first issue is whether defendant's services constitute the practice of the profession of public accountancy under the laws of the State of New York, pursuant to section 7401 Educ. of the Education Law. If defendant was acting as a public accountant when auditing Chanel, Inc., his use of a contingent fee would constitute "unprofessional conduct". ( 8 NYCRR 29.10 [a].)
"The practice of the profession of public accountancy is defined as holding one's self out to the public, in consideration of compensation received or to be received, offering to perform or performing for other persons, services which involve signing, delivering or issuing or causing to be signed, delivered or issued any financial, accounting or related statement or any opinion on, report on, or certificate to such statement if, by reason of the signature, or the stationery or wording employed, or otherwise, it is indicated or implied that the practitioner has acted or is acting, in relation to said financial, accounting or related statement, or reporting as an independent accountant or auditor or as an individual having or purporting to have expert knowledge in accounting or auditing."
"Unprofessional conduct" includes "offering or rendering professional services under an arrangement whereby no fee will be charged unless a specified finding or result is attained, or where the fee is otherwise contingent upon the findings or results of such services."