No. S–13654.
[…] C. In Rem Proceedings
The first sentence of the superior court's order granting summary judgment against Falke explains that “[i]n 2008, the Borough filed a tax foreclosure action against Mr. Falke for failure to pay his property taxes.” Falke argues this sentence was incorrect because the Borough's action was against the property, not against Falke. Falke is correct; foreclosure actions are in rem proceedings.
AS 29.45.360 (“A municipality shall bring one general foreclosure proceeding in rem against the properties included in the foreclosure list.”); see also AS 29.45.300(b) (“Property taxes, together with penalty and interest, are a lien upon the property assessed....”).
FN21. Lot 04B & 5C II, 2010 WL 3447871, at *1–2.
FN22. Id.
FN23. Id.
FN24. Id. at *2.
FN25. See id. at *1, *4 (affirming order requiring Falke to post supersedeas bond before granting stay of execution of Borough's foreclosure judgment on his property).
FN26. Id. at *1.