No. CV-01-0452101 S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Kizis v. Morse Diesel International, Inc., 260 Conn. 46, 51, 794 A.2d 498 (2002). The apportionment defendants, in their motion to dismiss, contend that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear the apportionment complaint because it was filed more than one hundred twenty days after the return date as required by General Statutes § 52-102b. The defendants contend that the one hundred twenty day limit is not mandatory and, therefore, the late filing does not affect jurisdiction.
General Statutes § 52-102b provides in relevant part: "A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability. Any such writ, summons and complaint, hereinafter called the apportionment complaint, shall be served within one hundred twenty days of the return date specified in the plaintiffs original complaint."
No Connecticut appellate court has decided whether the time limit in § 52-102b is a mandatory requirement affecting jurisdiction. The Superior Court is split on the issue.