Losquadro v. Sabbatini
[…] Plaintiffs' counsel asserts that he first learned of the relocation when his office received a telephone call in October 2007 in response to a default letter sent to Dr. Dupont in New York which was apparently forwarded to California by the Postal Service. Thereafter, in November 2007, Dr. Dupont appeared through counsel and served an answer. Although defendant preserved the jurisdictional defense in his answer, plaintiffs did not serve Dr. Dupont in California believing, based on counsel's active participation in discovery, that it was unnecessary.

Discussion

CPLR § 306-b requires a plaintiff to serve a defendant within 120 days after filing the summons and complaint. If service is not made within that time, the statute directs that "the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service."

As the Court of Appeals has confirmed: "An extension of time for service is a matter within the court's discretion." Leader v Maroney, Ponzini Spencer, et al., 97 NY2d 95, 101 (2001), citing Mem. of Off. of Ct. Admin. No. 97-67R, reprinted in 1997 NY Legis.