07-26-2018
[…] (Italics added.)
Penal Code section 278.7, subdivision (a) provides: "Section 278.5 does not apply to a person with a right to custody of a child who, with a good faith and reasonable belief that the child, if left with the other person, will suffer immediate bodily injury or emotional harm, takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals that child." (Italics added.) --------
We note in that regard that Gabriel did not identify any instances when Dawn failed to afford visitation in the short period from July 15 to August 21. Nor does his supplemental declaration filed for the August 21 hearing contain such allegations.