07-26-2018
[…] In this case, given the vaginal irritation and Gabriel's alleged history in Tennessee, there was substantial evidence on which the trial court could find Dawn's withholding of visitation rights on certain dates to have been nonmalicious. And since there was substantial evidence by which the trial court could find that Dawn's concerns up to July 15 were not malicious, it was reasonable for the trial court not to penalize Dawn for having acted on those concerns.
Penal Code section 278.5, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both that fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for 16 months, or two or three years, a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both that fine and imprisonment." (Italics added.)