Fermin L. v. Megan S. (In re Marriage of Fermin L.)
[…] We agree with respondent. "[A] trial court's decision to award or deny fees will be reversed only if the trial court abused its discretion." In re Marriage of Schneider, 214 Ill. 2d 152, 174 (2005). "A trial court abuses its discretion only where no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court." Id. at 173.

¶ 47 "Attorney fees are generally the obligation of the party that incurred them." In re Marriage of Pond, 379 Ill. App. 3d 982, 987 (2008). However, under section 508(b) of the Marriage Act, a trial court is required to award attorney fees and costs "[i]f at any time a court finds that a hearing under this Act was precipitated or conducted for any improper purpose" to the party found to have acted improperly. 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2016). "Improper purposes include, but are not limited to, harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation." Id. According to petitioner, his conduct preceding the motion to restrict parenting time and during the proceedings does not fall within the statutory definition of "improper purposes."