People v. Savion L. (In re Savion L.)
[…] So those are the reasons that I did not pick or choose to sentence him to Arrowhead [Ranch], not because of the cost factor."

¶ 10 This appeal followed.

¶ 11 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 12 Respondent argues that the trial court erred by sentencing him to a term in the

Department without making an explicit finding that such sentence was the "least restrictive [sentencing] alternative," as required by section 5-750 of Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/5-750 (West Supp. 2015)). We disagree.

¶ 13 A. Statutory Language and the Standard of Review

¶ 14 Section 5-750 of the Act (id.) provides, in pertinent part, the following:

"(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this Section, when any delinquent has been adjudged a ward of the court under this Act, the court may commit him or her to the [Department], if it finds that *** (b) commitment to the [Department] is the least restrictive alternative based on evidence that efforts were made to locate less restrictive alternatives to secure confinement and the reasons why efforts were unsuccessful in locating a less restrictive alternative to secure confinement." (Emphasis added.)

¶ 15 We review a trial court's decision to commit a minor to the Department for an abuse of discretion.