No. 1 CA-JV 15-0238
[…] The State argues in part that because Father does not contest the sufficiency of the evidence for the 2013 abuse, Father's arguments about the 2014 abuse are moot. We do not address the mootness argument because the evidence of each alleged act of abuse is sufficient independently to support the court's decision to sever Father's parental rights. --------
¶15 The police interviews with IX and the accompanying police reports contain IX's accounts of the 2013 and 2014 incidents. See A.R.S. § 8-237 (2014) ("[O]ut of court statements . . . of a minor regarding acts of abuse or neglect perpetrated on him are admissible for all purposes in any . . . termination of parental rights proceeding under this title . . . ."). Although IX made inconsistent statements regarding the 2014 incident, her statements about the 2013 incident alone are sufficient to support the juvenile court's severance findings.