CV 03-299 JCH/LFG, (Consol. w/CV 03-434 JCH/LFG and CV 06-532 JCH/LFG).
[…] With respect to APS specifically, Plaintiffs contend that "APS . . . had no assurance that Matthew was attending or enrolled at Los Lunas Schools and never took any concrete action to assist the family enroll Matthew despite APS's institutional knowledge of Matthew's highly specialized needs as well as his history of missing a lot of education when enrolled in the APS due to absence of appropriate programming and staffing."
Section 1413(a)(1) limits a LEA's child find obligations to "children with disabilities within its jurisdiction." 20 U.S.C. § 1413(a), (a)(1) ("A local educational agency is eligible for assistance under this part for a fiscal year if such agency submits a plan that provides assurances to the State educational agency that the local educational agency . . . in providing for the education of children with disabilities within its jurisdiction, has in effect policies, procedures, and programs that are consistent with the State policies and procedures established under [ 20 U.S.C. § 1412]."). Accordingly, once Matthew moved to Los Lunas in August 1999, APS no longer had any child find obligations with respect to Matthew.