NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citations.]” (Continental Baking Co. v. Katz (1968) 68 Cal.2d 512, 528; see also Hunt v. Superior Court (1999) 21 Cal.4th 984, 999.) Given the undeveloped factual record at this stage of the proceedings, the Nam faction has not established that the trial court abused its discretion in issuing the preliminary injunction.
3. Remand for Undertaking of Security Bond
The Nam faction contends the court erred in not requiring the Kim faction to post a security bond when the court granted the preliminary injunction. The Nam faction is correct. Code of Civil Procedure section 529, subdivision (a), obligates the court to order the party seeking an injunction to post a bond. It states: “On granting an injunction, the court... must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction.” (Italics added.)
The Kim faction contends the Nam faction waived the court’s error by not objecting in the trial court to the bond’s absence.