Los Angeles County Department of Children and Family Services v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County
[…] Mother further testified Peyton had never been diagnosed as having diabetes or hypoglycemia. She had taken Peyton to four doctors and was not satisfied with any of their diagnoses. Mother was concerned that her older daughter was diabetic, but never gave her any insulin.

On May 14, after the conclusion of testimony and argument of counsel, and without the benefit of an Evidence Code section 730 report, the juvenile court terminated jurisdiction.

We vacated the May 14 ruling and ordered the juvenile court to reassert jurisdiction over the minors.

DISCUSSION

Section 364, subdivision (c), provides that the juvenile court "shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker . . . establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist [that] would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn."