12-21-2011
[…] We deny the Department's motion to dismiss mother's appeal of the juvenile court's order terminating her visits with G. and Ruby.
Mother relies on section 362.1, subdivision (a)(1)(A) and case law applying that statute to support her position. That statute addresses visitation as an element of reunification services and is inapplicable here because mother's reunification services had already been terminated when the juvenile court ordered no further visits between mother and the two older children.
Section 362.1 provides in part: "(a) In order to maintain ties between the parent or guardian and any siblings and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent or guardian, . . . any order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide as follows: [¶] (1)(A) Subject to paragraph (B), for visitation between the parent or guardian and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child. [¶] (B) No visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child. . . ."