05-18-2012
[…] This is not evidence tending to show that these children were left without provision for support.
DCFS also points out that Mother has "significant mental deficiencies." The juvenile court did not make a finding that Mother has mental deficiencies which render her unable to provide care for her children.
DCFS's belief that Mother needs services for Jessica, Gregory and Anthony is not a valid reason for continuing dependency jurisdiction where the evidence does not support the jurisdictional findings. The juvenile court's assertion of jurisdiction over Jessica, Gregory and Anthony under section 300, subdivision (g), is improper.
Section 300, subdivision (b)
Jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (b), is appropriate where "[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child, or the willful or negligent failure of the child's parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child from the conduct of the custodian with whom the child has been left, or by the willful or negligent failure of the parent or guardian to provide the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical treatment, or by the inability of the parent or guardian to provide regular care for the child due to the parent's or guardian's mental illness, developmental disability, or substance abuse." (§ 300, subd. (b).)