08-29-2012
[…] Finally, although father visited the children regularly and there may have been a connection between them, those facts alone did not warrant a change of order without evidence that father would be able to provide them with a safe, stable, and drug-free home. (§ 300.2 ["The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child"].) Under these circumstances, it was not in the children's best interest to grant father's section 388 petition.
II. Order terminating the children's extended visit with mother
Section 362.1 provides for juvenile court ordered visitation between a parent and dependent child "[i]n order to maintain ties between the parent . . . and any siblings and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent." (§ 362.1, subd. (a).) The juvenile court has broad discretion in fashioning visitation orders and its determination should not be disturbed on appeal absent a clear abuse of discretion. (In re Emmanuel R. (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 452, 465; In re Robert L. (1993) 21 Cal.App.4th 1057, 1067.)