08-29-2012
[…] Whatever positive changes father may have made in his life did not include sustained sobriety. Finally, although father visited the children regularly and there may have been a connection between them, those facts alone did not warrant a change of order without evidence that father would be able to provide them with a safe, stable, and drug-free home. (§ 300.2 ["The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child"].) Under these circumstances, it was not in the children's best interest to grant father's section 388 petition.
II. Order terminating the children's extended visit with mother