Los Angeles Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. N. E. (In re T. G.)
[…] DISCUSSION

When the juvenile court terminates jurisdiction in a dependency case (§ 364, subd. (c)), it may issue an order for custody of and visitation with the children. (§ 362.4; In re Chantal S. (1996) 13 Cal.4th 196, 202-203; see also In re John W. (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 961, 970, fn. 13 [explaining the term " 'exit order' "].) Such orders are commonly referred to as "exit orders" and remain in effect until modified by a family law court. (In re John W., supra, at p. 970.)

Section 362.4 reads, "When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court . . . and proceedings for dissolution of marriage . . . of the minor's parents . . . are pending in the superior court . . . or an order has been entered with regard to the custody of that minor, the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue a protective order as provided for in Section 213.5 or as defined in Section 6218 of the Family Code, and an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child."

In making exit orders, the juvenile court's focus is on the best interests of the child (In re Chantal S., supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 206), in the context of the particular facts and circumstances of the case.