Los Angeles Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. N. E. (In re T. G.)
[…] For six months, father has flouted the court's repeated orders to turn over the child's passport. Thus, the court had no choice but to require that father's visits be monitored. Indeed, on this record, it would have been a manifest abuse of discretion were the court to have allowed father unsupervised contact with this child.

We observe that father has not been prejudiced by, nor have his fundamental rights been affected by, the juvenile court's order terminating jurisdiction. Custody orders are modifiable. Section 362.4 provides that "Any order issued pursuant to this section shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court."

DISPOSITION

The order is affirmed.

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS


Summaries of

Los Angeles Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. N. E. (In re T. G.)

COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION THREE
Jan 26, 2012
No. B231435 (Cal. Ct.