01-31-2012
[…] [Citation.]" (99 Cal.App.4th at pp. 392-393.) And lack of notice of a continuance of a section 366.26 hearing is not structural error requiring automatic reversal, but is in the nature of a trial error, and subject to the harmless error analysis. (Id. at pp. 394-395.)
Section 294 provides, in pertinent part, that DCFS shall give notice to the parents of a selection and implementation hearing held pursuant to section 366.26. Section 294, subdivision (c)(1) provides that: "Service of the notice shall be completed at least 45 days before the hearing date. Service is deemed complete at the time the notice is personally delivered to the person named in the notice or 10 days after the notice has been placed in the mail . . . ." Section 294, subdivision (d) provides, in pertinent part: "Regardless of the type of notice required, or the manner in which it is served, once the court has made the initial finding that notice has properly been given to the parent, . . . subsequent notice for any continuation of a Section 366.26 hearing may be by first-class mail to any last known address, by an order made pursuant to section 296, or by any other means that the court determines is reasonably calculated, under any circumstance, to provide notice of the continued hearing. . . ."
--------
In In re Angela C., the mother had received proper notice of a section 366.26 hearing, but did not attend.