Los Angeles Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Frank R. (In re Frank R.)
[…] (See In re Carlos T. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 795, 806 [where children are already dependents of the court, question under § 342 is whether children will suffer harm in future].) Here, however, father argues, the subsequent petition alleged no facts different from the ones in the original petition, which was dismissed, except for the allegation that father did not visit with the children since 2009.

Section 342 reads, "In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition. This section does not apply if the jurisdiction of the juvenile court has been terminated prior to the new allegations. [¶] All procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section."
--------

Father's argument wrongly presumes he had no responsibility for his children once they were declared dependents of the court and placed in the care of the Department and foster parents.