In re K.T.
[…] in a State court, where the court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the party seeking the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child shall notify the parent or Indian custodian and the Indian child’s tribe, by registered mail with return receipt requested, of the pending proceedings and of their right of intervention.... No foster care placement or termination of parental rights proceeding shall be held until at least ten days after receipt of notice by the parent or Indian custodian and the tribe....” (Italics added; see also § 224.1, subd. (d) [“‘Indian child custody proceeding’ means a ‘child custody proceeding’ within the meaning of Section 1903 of the Indian Child Welfare Act, including a proceeding for temporary or long-term foster care or guardianship placement, termination of parental rights, preadoptive placement after termination of parental rights, or adoptive placement”].)

Here, DCFS did not recommend and the juvenile court did not consider placing K.T. in foster care and removing him from Mother. Throughout these proceedings, K.T. was placed with Mother.