NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] DCFS has the burden of proof in both the jurisdictional and dispositional phases in the juvenile court. The burden of proof in the jurisdictional phase is preponderance of the evidence. The burden of proof in the dispositional phase is clear and convincing evidence. (In re Henry V. (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 522, 528-529.) “ ‘This heightened burden of proof is appropriate in light of the constitutionally protected rights of parents to the care, custody and management of the children.’ ” (Id. at p. 529.)
The dispositional ruling of the juvenile court is governed by section 361, subdivision (c), which provides in pertinent part: “A dependent child may not be taken from the physical custody of his or her parents... with whom the child resides at the time the petition was initiated, unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence of any of the following circumstances listed in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive.... [¶] (1) There is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor’s physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor’s parent’s... physical custody.”