In re K.V.
[…] We disagree.

A. Standard of Review

We review for abuse of discretion an order denying a request for appointment of an expert under Evidence Code section 730 to perform a bonding study. (In re Richard C. (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 1191, 1197; In re Steven A. (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 754, 763; In re Jennifer J. (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 1080, 1084.) As noted above, a juvenile court abuses its discretion when it makes an arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd determination. (In re Jasmine D., supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 1351; In re Stephanie M. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 295, 318.)

Evidence Code section 730 provides, in relevant part, "When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required."

B. Application of Relevant Principles

"There is no requirement in statutory or case law that a court must secure a bonding study as a condition precedent to a termination order."