LoRusso v. Department of Revenue, No
[…] There is no requirement under c. 152 that every issue arising from a work injury be finally determined in initial litigation. See G.L.c. 152, § 16. See Lichenstein v. Goodyear Tire and Rubber, 7 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 33 (1993). We conclude that the employee is not precluded from seeking § 28 double compensation by res judicata because the previous litigation did not involve the "same claim" and because the doctrine does not foreclose employees from filing further claims once compensation has been paid. See § 16; Lichenstein v. Goodyear Tire and Rubber, supra.

General Laws c. 152, § 16 states in pertinent part:

When in any case before the department it appears that compensation has been paid or when in any case there appears of record a finding that the employee is entitled to compensation, no subsequent finding by a member or the reviewing board discontinuing compensation on the ground that the employee's incapacity has ceased shall be considered final as a matter of fact or res adjudicata as a matter of law . . .

G.L.c. 152, § 16 (emphasis added).

We reverse on the judge's ruling that the employee is barred by res judicata.