observing that the Right-of-Way Act protects Indian allotments from improvident grants of rights-of-way
[…] It serves also to protect `the interests and rights of the Indian in his allotment or patent after he has acquired it.' * * * The deferred charges amount to a lien on the Indian's allotment, reducing its sale value. ( See 25 C.F.R. § 211.2). The imposition of construction charges affects an Indian's `interests and rights' to his allotment, and he can challenge the validity of charges under section 345."
Plaintiffs' claims here arise under 25 U.S.C. § 323-325, which serve to protect Indian lands against improvident grants of rights-of-way. Section 325 provides in part:
"No grant of a right-of-way shall be made without the payment of such compensation as the Secretary of the Interior shall determine to be just."
25 C.F.R. § 161.12, promulgated under these sections, provides: