observing that the Right-of-Way Act protects Indian allotments from improvident grants of rights-of-way
[…] The statute is jurisdictional. Kraemer Mills, Inc. v. United States, 319 F.2d 535, 162 Ct.Cl. 367 (1963). Dismissal of the claim against the United States was proper.
The motion of Scottsdale was based on the assertion that plaintiffs "had wholly failed to indicate why this action can belong in federal rather than state court."
It is true that the complaint did not refer to any statutory basis for federal jurisdiction. However, the allegations of fact read in a light favorable to plaintiffs do give rise to federal jurisdiction under 25 U.S.C. § 345 and 28 U.S.C. § 1353.
That section reads in part:
"All persons who are in whole or in part of Indian blood or descent who are entitled to an allotment of land under any law of Congress, or who claim to be so entitled to land under any allotment or Act or under any grant made by Congress, or who claim to have been unlawfully denied or excluded from any allotment or any parcel of land to which they claim to be lawfully entitled by virtue of any Act of Congress, may commence and prosecute or defend any action, suit, or proceeding in relation to their right thereto in the proper district court of the United States."
That section reads in part:
"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action involving the right of any person, in whole or in part of Indian blood or descent, to any allotment of land under any Act of Congress or treaty."