2:11-CV-1674 JCM (RJJ)
[…] On or about April 27, 2009, National Default Servicing Center, acting as an "appointed trustee" of the beneficiary, recorded a notice of breach and default and election to sell under the deed of trust. Id. at ¶ 6. On or about June 22, 2009, a trustee's deed upon sale was executed, conveying all right and title to the property to US Bank. Id. at ¶ 9.
In essence, plaintiff alleges the foreclosure sale was unlawful because the foreclosing defendants did not comply with the non-judicial foreclosure sale notice requirements of NRS § 107.080. That statute requires that notice of default be sent by "the beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the trustee." See NRS § 107.080(2)(c). Here, however, National Default Servicing Center was not "the beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the trustee," but was the an "appointed trustee" of the beneficiary. This court has previously found that the state statute governing non-judicial foreclosure requires substantial compliance and that defendants did substantially comply. See Doc. #12, 2:27-3:9.