No. 01-A-01-9509-CH-00417.
[…] There is no dispute that the subject dwelling was vacant for more than thirty days preceding the loss. The only question for our determination is whether the trial court was correct in concluding that the appellant had failed to prove that the exclusion in the contract applied to the damage sustained by the appellee's property.
We note at the outset that the policy does not contain definitions of "vandalism" or of "malicious mischief." The appellee has directed our attention to definitions found in our criminal law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-408 reads:
Vandalism. — (a) Any person who knowingly causes damage to or the destruction of any real or personal property of another . . . knowing that he does not have the owner's effective consent is guilty of an offense under this section . . .
The term "malicious mischief" is found under Part 13 of the former code, which is titled "Vandalism and Injuries to Property."