Loreley Fin. (Jersey) No. 3, Ltd. v. Morgan Stanley & Co.
[…] Indeed, nothing in this Court's decision to grant plaintiffs leave to file an amended complaint can be deemed to countermand the provisions of the CPLR regarding terminated actions and subsequent filings (see, e.g., CPLR 205), or defendants' right to seek entry of a judgment of dismissal. In fact, the parties' stipulation provided that the parties reserved all rights, and defendants did not consent to an amended complaint by executing the stipulation. The question that remains is whether plaintiffs are able to take refuge in the safe harbor provisions of CPLR 5019 and 5015.

CPLR 5019

CPLR 5019(a) provides that "a judgment ... shall not be stayed, impaired or affected by any mistake, defect or irregularity ... not affecting a substantial right of a party." "Where the alleged error is substantive, other than one that is clearly inconsistent with the intentions of the court and the parties as demonstrated by the record, relief should be obtained either through an appeal from the judgment, or, if grounds for vacatur exist, through a motion to vacate