No. 392 C.D. 2015
[…] Our standard of review on appeal from a final determination of the trial court in an operating privilege suspension appeal is limited to determining whether the necessary findings of fact are supported by competent evidence, whether the trial court committed an error of law, or whether the trial court manifestly abused its discretion. Hatalski v. Dep't of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 666 A.2d 386 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995).
Section 1532(c) of the Vehicle Code provides:
(c) Suspension.—The department shall suspend the operating privileges of any person upon receiving a certified record of the person's conviction of any offense involving the sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for sale or giving away of any controlled substance under the laws of the United States, this Commonwealth or any
other state, or any person 21 years of age or younger upon receiving a certified record of the person's conviction or adjudication of delinquency under 18 Pa. C.S. § 2706 (relating to terroristic threats) committed on any school property, including any public school grounds, during any school sponsored activity or on any conveyance providing transportation to a school entity or school-sponsored activity.
(1) The period of suspension shall be as follows:
(i) For a first offense, a period of six months from the date of the suspension.
(ii) For a second offense, a period of one year from the date of the suspension.
(iii) For a third offense and any subsequent offense thereafter, a period of two years from the date of suspension.
(Emphasis added.)(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "conviction" shall include any conviction or adjudication of delinquency for any of the offenses listed in paragraph (1), whether in this Commonwealth or any other Federal or state court.
Lore argues that the italicized reference to paragraph "(1)" renders Section 1532(c)(2) ambiguous.