Lord v. Salt Lake Cnty. Clerk
[…] We certainly can construe ambiguous statutes to effectuate the intent of the Legislature. But we do not "fill gaps" in those statutes if doing so would simply substitute our view on best policy practices for that of the Legislature.

We do not have occasion at this point to pass judgment on that characterization; but it appears a school district may be properly classified as a "political subdivision" of the State. See, e.g. , Utah Const . art. XI, § 8.

Section 20A-7-601(1)(e)(i) of the Utah Code defines "[s]ubjurisdictional law" to mean "a local law or local obligation law passed by a local legislative body that imposes a tax or other payment obligation on property in an area that does not include all precincts and subprecincts under the jurisdiction of the county, city, town, or metro township." (Emphasis added). A "local legislative body" is defined as "the legislative body of a county, city, town, or metro township." Utah Code § 20A-7-101(16).