Lord v. Salt Lake Cnty. Clerk
[…] This suggests that the framers of the constitution knew how to include school districts when they wanted to. And the failure to do so in the referendum right provision suggests a deliberate exclusion.

¶12 The statutory provisions the parties cite conform to the same approach of limiting challenges to legislation enacted by counties, cities, and towns. In particular, section 20A-7-102(3) of the Utah Code allows voters to "require any law or ordinance passed by a local legislative body to be referred to the voters for their approval or rejection before the law takes effect." And the term "local legislative body" is defined in section 20A-7-101(16) as "the legislative body of a county, city, town, or metro township."