Lord v. Lord
[…] Petitto v. Petitto, 147 Md.App. 280, 306 (2002) (cleaned up). The burden of proving a material change in circumstances warranting a modification of the child support award is on the party seeking modification. Id. at 307.

A critical factor in any child support determination is the party's "actual income," a figure the court must find. FL § 12-201. The term "'[a]ctual income' means income from any source." FL § 12-201(b)(1). Among other types of documentation, the court can rely on a party's three most recent federal tax returns to verify a party's actual income. FL § 12-203(b)(2)(i). "For income from self-employment, . . . proprietorship of a business, or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, 'actual income' means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce income." FL § 12-201(b)(2). But trial courts possess "latitude to consider all the relevant circumstances in a particular case before making any determination about what should be considered in calculating a parent's support obligation." Petrini v. Petrini, 336 Md. 453, 463 (1994).