Lord v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff's claim for a higher hourly rate for his prescribed attendant care is therefore denied.

2. Deductions From Wage Loss Benefits

Plaintiff does not dispute that Defendant is allowed to deduct federal social security disability payments from his wage loss benefit payments. However, Plaintiff claims that Defendant cannot deduct long-term and short-term disability payments that have been issued by his former employer, Ford Motor Company. Plaintiff argues that he did not purchase a "coordinated policy" that allows for the deduction of such benefits.

Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3109a, an insurer may offer "at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured." This type of coverage "encompasses ... long-term disability benefits." Rettig v. Hastings Mut. Ins. Co., 196 Mich. App. 329, 332-33 (1992). This is optional coverage that an insurer may offer, and that an insured may elect to accept in exchange for a reduced premium.