C.A. No. 07A-05-001 JRS.
[…] 7. Ms. Lorah asks this Court for a "waiver to sue the state and Tatnall School." While the No Cause Determination and Delaware Right to Sue Notice do not allow Ms. Lorah to sue the Department, they do inform Ms. Lorah of her right to pursue a direct claim (as opposed to an administrative appeal) against Tatnall. Whether or not such a claim would be viable as a matter of law is a question to be determined on another day.
See 19 Del. C. § 714(b)("the Delaware Right to Sue Notice shall include authorization for the charging party to bring a civil action under this chapter in Superior Court by instituting suit within 90 days of its receipt. . . .").
8. Based on the foregoing, Appellee's Motion to Dismiss the Appeal is GRANTED.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
Original to Prothonotary