Lopresti v. Norwalk Public Schools
[…] However, a fair reading of the complaint, viewed through the prism of the plaintiff's allegation that the defendant's conduct toward her violated the public policy embodied in § § 31-49 and 31-370, and the law set forth in Parsons, compels the court to construe the allegations of the second count of the complaint as stating a wrongful discharge claim by an at-will employee.

Section 31-49 provides in relevant part that " [i]t shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work . . ." Section 31-370(a) provides in relevant part that " [e]ach employer shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees . . ." The plaintiff