CASE NO. 3:12-cv-05313
[…] Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520 (1972), "those pleadings nonetheless must meet some minimum threshold in providing a defendant with notice of what it is that it allegedly did wrong." Brazil v. U.S. Dept. of Navy, 66 F.3d 193, 198-99 (1995). The Court should not "supply essential elements of the claim that were not initially pled." Bruns v. National Credit Union Admin., 122 F.3d 1251, 1257 (9th Cir. 1997).
A. Claims for violation of EMRA
EMRA was enacted to "prevent widespread mortgage foreclosures and distress sales of homes resulting from the temporary loss of employment and income." 12 U.S.C. § 2701(b). The program uses "emergency loans and advances and emergency mortgage relief payments to homeowners to defray mortgage expenses." Id.