21-22433-CIV-MARTINEZ-BECERRA
[…] Rather, in what appears to be a disguised motion in limine, Zoll attempts to preclude Plaintiff from seeking punitive damages at trial, arguing that such a claim for relief has not been properly plead. The time to make this argument has passed.
In any event, Plaintiffs' demand for punitive damages is based on their claim for fraudulent marketing and promotion under sections 817.40(5) and 817.41(1), Florida Statutes. (Compl. at 16-17, ECF No. 58). As Zoll itself concedes, the Amended Complaint requests an award of “damages allowed by section 817.41(6), Florida Statutes . . . .” (Compl. at 17, ECF No. 58). And section 817.41(6), Florida Statutes, provides that “[a]ny person prevailing in a civil action for violation of this section shall be awarded costs, . . . and may be awarded punitive damages in addition to actual damages proven.” § 817.41(6), Fla. Stat, (emphasis added). Moreover, the Court has already found-on summary judgment, no less-that there are disputed issues of fact on this claim for fraudulent marketing and promotion.