Case No. 3:08CV01132.
[…] Dr. Lopez urges that the Bankruptcy Court erroneously interpreted the clause "on account of securities received, acquired, or held by the debtor" as requiring him to have a formal "account" with the debtor to have customer status based on cash deposited with the debtors. See 15 U.S.C. § 78lll(2). His argument misconstrues the Bankruptcy Court's opinion, and his focus on the word "account" is misplaced.
For a claimant to be a "customer", the claimant must actually have entrusted the funds in question to the debtor broker-dealer. Under SIPA, 15 U.S.C. § 78lll(2), a "customer" includes only those whose claims arise from "securities received, acquired, or held by the debtor in the ordinary course of its business as a broker or dealer" or those who has "deposited cash with the debtor" (emphasis added). Courts have adopted a "bright-line" rule that a claimant must have actually deposited cash or securities with the debtor in order to qualify as a customer.