Lopez v. Zarbee's, Inc.
[…] Leadsinger, Inc. v. BMG Music Pub., 512 F.3d 522, 532 (9th Cir. 2008).

III. DISCUSSION

Zarbee's argues that the FAC should be dismissed with prejudice because (A) all of the claims are completely preempted by the FDA, and (B) Lopez lacks standing.

A. Express Preemption

The FDA expressly preempts state law claims that seek to impose manufacturing and labeling requirements for dietary supplements that are “not identical to” federal requirements of the same type. 21 U.S.C. § 343-1(a)(1); see also 21 C.F.R. § 100.1(c)(4) (“not identical to” means “that the State requirement directly or indirectly imposes obligations . . . concerning the composition or labeling of food” that are “not imposed by or contained in the applicable [federal statute or regulation]” or “[d]iffer from those specifically imposed by or contained in the applicable [federal statute or regulation]”); 21 U.S.C. § 321(ff) (dietary supplements are “a food” within the meaning of the FDCA).