Lopez v. Webster Central School District
[…] These circuits have held that a § 1983 claim based on the Equal Protection Clause is subsumed by Title IX. See Waid v. Merrill Area Public Sch., 91 F.3d at 862; Pfeiffer v. Marion Ctr. Area Sch. Dist., 917 F.2d at 789. We agree with this view. Having already *759 presented her Title IX cause of action to a jury and lost, Bruneau is now relegated to challenging matters that occurred at her Title IX trial.
Bruneau, 163 F.3d at 758-59. Like Title IX, Title VI provides a comprehensive administrative enforcement scheme. See 34 C.F.R. § 100.1 (2006) et seq. Title IX relies on many of the provisions applicable to Title VI. 34 C.F.R. § 106.71 ("The procedural provisions applicable to title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 are hereby adopted and incorporated herein by reference.") (2006). Title VI's administrative scheme allows persons who believe they were discriminated against to file a written complaint with the responsible department official. 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(b) (2006).