Lopez v. Warden, State Prison
[…] Day v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 151 Conn.App. 758-60; Ankerman v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 104 Conn.App. 654-55.

Mr. Lopez claims that his sentence is illegal because the ten-year period of probation exceeds the six-year term of his initial incarceration. While it is the case that the maximum period of probation that may be imposed for a B felony is five years, General Statutes § 53a-29(f) provides that " [t]he period of probation, unless terminated sooner as provided in section 53a-32, shall be not less than ten years or more than thirty-five years for conviction of a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21 . . ." Thus, Mr. Lopez received the minimum period of probation permissible for the offenses to which he pled guilty. State v. Winer, 69 Conn.App. 738, 753-56, 796 A.2d 491, cert. denied, 261 Conn. 909, 806 A.2d 50 (2002).

D. Actual Innocence