Lopez v. Walmart Inc.
[…] So, service was not proper under Rule 4(h)(1)(B). The next question is whether service was proper under either Georgia or California law.

KunJek argues that Winters was not a KunJek employee, but it did not point to evidence to establish this assertion.

Under Georgia law, if an action is against a foreign corporation like KunJek that does not have authorization to transact business in Georgia, then service must be made on the corporation's "managing agent" or "to a registered agent designated for service of process." O.C.G.A. § 9-11-4(2); accord O.C.G.A. § 9-10-94 (stating a person subject to jurisdiction of Georgia courts "may be served with a summons outside the state in the same manner as service is made within the state"). Plaintiff does not assert that Ms. Winters was KunJek's managing agent or a registered agent designated for service of process, and Plaintiff does not argue that service was proper under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-4(2).