Lopez v. Thaler
[…] As the Supreme Court has held repeatedly, "federal habeas corpus relief does not lie for errors of state law." Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991); Lewis v. Jeffers, 497 U.S. 764, 780 (1990); Pulley v. Harris, 465 U.S. 37, 41 (1984).

Lopez does not demonstrate that the trial court erred under Texas law. In that regard, Texas law does not require the State to give notice prior to trial of its intent to rely upon the law of parties as a theory. See Marable v. State, 85 S.W.3d 287 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); see also TEX. PENAL CODE § 7.01(c) (providing that "each party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice"). Likewise, the record does not show that evidence of Lopez's prior offenses were mentioned during the guilt-innocence phase of the trial.