Lopez v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1978). However, Lopez does not argue on appeal that the State failed to meet its burden of proof with regard to the assault allegation; he merely argues that the trial court erred in taking judicial notice of the assault trial on collateral estoppel grounds.

In light of our conclusion, we need not address Lopez's second issue, by which he argues that the trial court erred by revoking his probation on grounds that he failed to pay costs and fees, because there was no evidence adduced at the revocation hearing that he had the ability to pay. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 21(c) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) ("In a community supervision revocation hearing at which it is alleged only that the defendant violated the conditions of community supervision by failing to pay community supervision fees or court costs or by failing to pay the costs of legal services . . . , the state must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant was able to pay and did not pay as ordered by the judge."); Smith v. State, 286 S.W.3d 333, 342 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); see also TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1.

B. Credit for Time Served

By his third issue, Lopez contends that the trial court erred in granting him 429 days' credit for time served.