Lopez v. State
[…] Lopez contends that, because the trial court "opted for both concurrent sentencing and placing the defendant on community supervision in one of the cases, and further imposed concurrent sentencing upon revocation," he is therefore entitled to credit for time served in trial court cause number 11-CR-1390-C. He cites article 42.08 of the code of criminal procedure, which provides that "[i]f a defendant has been convicted in two or more cases and the court suspends the imposition of the sentence in one of the cases, the court may not order a sentence of confinement to commence on the completion of a suspended sentence for an offense." Id. art. 42.08(c) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Lopez also cites Hudson v.