overruling the issue that the jury charge should have been supplemented to explain that good conduct time is tied to parole
[…] When police executed the search warrant, Lopez was at the residence. Police found weighing scales, spoons, and a baggy of methamphetamine in Lopez's bedroom.
Jury Charge
In his first issue, Lopez argues that the trial court erred in not supplementing the jury charge instruction on the effect of good conduct time. Article 37.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal procedure states:
Sec. 4. (a) In the penalty phase of the trial of a felony case ... the court shall charge the jury in writing as follows:TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 37.07 §4(a) (West Supp. 2012). The trial court instructed the jury as required by Article 37.07 §4(a). Lopez's trial counsel did not object to the charge.
"Under the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, may earn time off the period of incarceration imposed through the award of good conduct time. Prison authorities may award good conduct time to a prisoner who exhibits good behavior, diligence in carrying out prison work assignments, and attempts at rehabilitation. If a prisoner engages in misconduct, prison authorities may also take away all or part of any good conduct time earned by the prisoner.
"It is also possible that the length of time for which the defendant will be imprisoned might be reduced by the award of parole.