DARRIN LOPEZ, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] The jury found appellant guilty, sentenced him to imprisonment for 62 years, and assessed a $10,000 fine.
Applicable Law
A person commits murder if he intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(b)(1). Deadly force used in defense of another is a defense to prosecution for murder if that use of force is justified. Braughton v. State, 569 S.W.3d 592, 606 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). Section 9.31 of the penal code provides that a person is justified in using force against another "when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.31(a).