Lopez v. State
[…] Claimant does not include any exhibits showing that a verified claim was served upon the defendant by a required statutory method, nor is there an affidavit of service in the Clerk's file referencing service of the claim or claims. Additionally, he does not provide proof of the facts concerning the claim, other than the filed claim itself which is not verified, and cannot therefore function as a sworn statement of the facts. See Civil Practice Law and Rules §105(u).

"A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required."

Moreover, it appears from the Reply papers claimant served and filed on the motion that his real concern is obtaining discovery, and that he is seeking a default as a sanction. Indeed, defendant has addressed its opposition to that primary concern. [See Feinberg Affirmation].