# 2017-044-012 Claim No. 125874
[…] Moreover, "[a] cause of action for denial of access to the courts is based upon a violation of the Federal Constitution and must be pursued pursuant to 42 USC § 1983" (Gagne v State of New York, UID No. 2001-013-029 [Ct Cl, Patti, J., Nov. 30, 2001]; see Przesiek v State of New York, UID No. 2008-042-518 [Ct Cl, Siegel, J., Sept. 9, 2008]; see also Leach v Dufrain, 103 F Supp 2d 542 [ND NY 2000]). As set forth previously herein, the Court of Claims does not have jurisdiction to consider Federal Constitutional claims, including civil rights violations brought under 42 USC § 1983.
To the extent that claimant is seeking to recover monetary damages based upon the loss of his property, Court of Claims Act § 10 (9) provides that:
[a] claim of any inmate in the custody of . . . [DOCCS] for recovery of damages for injury to or loss of personal property may not be filed unless and until the inmate has exhausted the personal property claims administrative remedy, established for inmates by the department. Such claim must be filed and served within [120] days after the date on which the inmate has exhausted such remedy.