Lopez v. State
[…] Here, the claimant personally signed the verification. Accordingly, Lopez's signature satisfies the requirement that the "claim shall be verified by the claimant" (Court of Claims Act, § 8-b[4]).

The State also argues that Section 8-b does not provide for a claim to be initially brought on a deceased convicted person's behalf, rather than by the convicted person, directly. The State points to Section 8-b(2), which allows a claim for unjust conviction and imprisonment to be brought by "[a]ny person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies or misdemeanors against the state which he did not commit." In both Livingston and Johnson, above, the convicted individual began the action and made the initial verified claim, with the administratrix or executrix stepping in after the original claimant's death.