Lopez v. State
[…] Although statutes should be interpreted according to their plain meaning, "it is well settled that courts should construe them to avoid objectionable, unreasonable or absurd consequences (Long, 7 NY3d at 273, citing People v Santi, 3 NY3d 234, 242 [2004]; Matter of ATM One v Landaverde, 2 NY3d 472, 477 [2004]; McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes §§ 141, 143).

The language of Section 8-b(2) is ambiguous as to whether a claim may be initiated on behalf of a decedent "person convicted." The Legislature did provide some statements explaining its intent in creating this remedy, acknowledging that:

"innocent persons who have been wrongly convicted of crimes and subsequently imprisoned have been frustrated in seeking legal redress due to a variety of substantive and technical obstacles in the law and that such persons should have an available avenue of redress over and above the existing tort remedies to seek compensation for damages. The legislature intends . . . that those innocent persons . . . be able to recover damages against the state. [I]t is the intent of the legislature that the court, in exercising its discretion as permitted by law regarding the weight and admissibility of evidence . . . shall, in the interest of justice, give due consideration to difficulties of proof caused by the passage of time, the death or unavailability of witnesses, the destruction of evidence or other factors not caused by such persons or those acting on their behalf"

(Court of Claims Act § 8-b[1]).

The Legislature recognized the issues created by the passage of time, including even the death of the wrongfully convicted, and asked the courts to use their discretion to "give due consideration to difficulties of proof caused by the passage of time, [and] the death or unavailability of witnesses" (id.).