Lopez v. State
[…] A trial court does not abuse its discretion in refusing to submit a requested instruction if the instruction itself imparts to the jury an incorrect statement of the law. See Notias v. State, 491 S.W.3d 371, 374-75 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.).

The instruction requested by Lopez imparted to the jury an incorrect statement of the law as applied to this case. The reason is that Lopez was tried as a party to murder. Under the law of parties, Lopez was criminally responsible for the decedent's murder even if a co-defendant inflicted the death blow. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.01(a) (providing that a person is "criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both"). The requested instruction was incorrect because it nullified application of the law of parties—that is, it excluded a basis for criminal responsibility on which the jury was legally authorized to convict. Id.